Fire extinguisher (Glow in the dark)

Regulations

SOLAS Chapter II-2, regulation 13.3.2.5.1 as amended refers to the location markings for fire equipment and requires that they must be photoluminescent or illuminated by emergency lighting.

Installation

Each item of fire fighting equipment should be marked with the appropriate symbol. Where various types of equipment are stored at one location, ‘Fire point’ signs may be used. When equipment in an alleyway or public room is stowed in a recess or locker, then a panoramic sign, mounted well above head height should be used to enable the equipment to be identified from a distance. Colour shape and size.

Part No. WO-F-325 Categories: , Tag:

Description

Regulations

SOLAS Chapter II-2, regulation 13.3.2.5.1 as amended refers to the location markings for fire equipment and requires that they must be photoluminescent or illuminated by emergency lighting.

Installation

Each item of fire fighting equipment should be marked with the appropriate symbol. Where various types of equipment are stored at one location, ‘Fire point’ signs may be used. When equipment in an alleyway or public room is stowed in a recess or locker, then a panoramic sign, mounted well above head height should be used to enable the equipment to be identified from a distance. Colour shape and size.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Fire extinguisher (Glow in the dark)”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *